VMware Tools HGFS CVE-2018-6969 Local Information Disclosure Vulnerability

Bugtraq ID: 104737
Class: Design Error
CVE: CVE-2018-6969
Remote: No
Local: Yes
Published: Jul 12 2018 12:00AM
Updated: Jul 12 2018 12:00AM
Credit: Anurudh
Vulnerable: VMWare Tools 10.0.6
VMWare Tools 10.0.5
VMWare Tools 9.0
VMWare Tools 8.8.1.9139
VMWare Tools 8.8.0.7539
VMWare Tools 8.6.0.6261
VMWare Tools 8.3.7.4937
VMWare Tools 8.3.7.3827
VMWare Tools 8.3.2.1593
VMWare Tools 8.3.12.8191
VMWare Tools 8.3.12-559003
VMWare Tools 8.0.4.24748
VMWare Tools 8.0.3.21653
VMWare Tools 8.0.3.19531
VMWare Tools 8.0.3.17828
VMWare Tools 8.0.2.17586
VMWare Tools 8.0.2.16474
VMWare Tools 8.0.2.14744
VMWare Tools 8.0.1.12458
VMWare Tools 3.1.2.20911
VMWare Tools 3.1.2.15040
VMWare Tools 3.1.2.14664
VMWare Tools 3.1.2.14166
VMWare Tools 3.1.2.12548
VMWare Tools 3.1.2.12031
VMWare Tools 3.1.2.10559
VMWare Tools 3.1.0
VMWare Tools 3.0.0
VMWare Tools 10.1.0
VMWare Tools 10.0.9
VMWare Tools 10.0
Not Vulnerable: VMWare Tools 10.3


 

Privacy Statement
Copyright 2010, SecurityFocus